January 12, 2009

 

Gluten-Free Grain Nutrition Facts

Periodically I like looking over the nutritional information of various grains. It reminds me that variety is always a good thing, and sometimes it encourages me to try something new. I included wheat (which is not gluten-free) for comparison sake. This is a basic chart which does not include vitamin facts. I’ll provide links below where you can find that information.

GrainCaloriesFat(g)Sodium(mg)Carbs(g)Fiber(g)Protein(g)
Amaranth1823.25 10.2532.254.57
Buckwheat1461.5.530.54.255.75
Corn152214.530.7534
Millet18922.536.54.255.5
Oats1522.75.7525.754.256.5
Quinoa1592.5929.252.55.5
Brown rice1711.253.2535.751.53.75
Sorghum1631.5333.7535.5
Teff1601103366
Wheat (not GF!)1581132.755.757.5

I compiled this table from information at recipetips.com. The amounts given are for 1/4 cup of dry grain.

More comprehensive information can be found from a PDF file, New Horizons for Whole Grains and the Gluten-Free Diet, by Carol Fenster and Shelley Case. At Nutrition Analyser you can click on an individual grain and get a long list of nutritional information.

What are your favorite gluten-free grains?

Labels:


Comments:
This is really helpful information. I find the nutritional facts of Amaranth to be the most interesting. I love charts! Thanks for the post.
 
Thank you for this information. My daughter is on a gluten free diet and we visit your blog often.
 

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]



Links to this post:

Create a Link



<< Home

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?

Subscribe to Posts [Atom]